Privacy

 

Privacy policy

This privacy policy refers to the website www.macandernie.com.au and any associated online transactions with Mac&Ernie.

Erika McInerney, trading as Mac&Ernie, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We are committed to providing you with exceptional customer service and have set out this policy with that in mind.

Collection and sharing of your personal data

Access to all information on our website is available without adding any personal data. However, we do use some third party functionality to communicate with you and to run the commerce platform. We have chosen secure and trusted providers for these purposes. Details of these providers and their security and privacy policies can be read here:

This website was created using Squarespace, you can view the most up-to-date privacy policy by clicking here http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

We use Stripe to run the commerce functions, you can view their security, terms and privacy policy by clicking here https://stripe.com/au/terms

If you sign up to our eNewsletter, you will interact with Mailchimp and you can view their privacy terms by clicking here http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times, time spent on each page and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mac&Ernie reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

Mac&Ernie does not collect any personal information through this website, except where you consent to it (for example, signing up to our newsletter, filling out the form on the contact page, or registering for a workshop). If you wish to access your personal information provided to one of our third party providers, please contact them using the links provided earlier in this policy.

Contacting us

Mc&Ernie welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, would like further information, or want to make a complaint, please contact us via email at erika@macandernie.com.au